only the very best

Shipping & Privacy

Shipping Info

Shipping times will vary, depending on product availability. 

We will ship using the fastest method available. Some products are described as available from supplier. These products will usually take at least three weeks to arrive from time of purchase. Other products should arrive with buyers within 2 – 5 business days.

It is the buyer’s responsibility to return any items at his or her cost. If the item is discovered to have a pre-existing fault, then a refund or replacement will be considered. 

If the item is discovered to have a pre-existing fault, then a refund or replacement will be considered. 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Appleby trading supports the protection of your internet user privacy rights. 

This Policy pertains to the personal information submitted by you on this website, and to any information automatically retrieved during your visits to this website. 

Websites operated by Appleby Trading & Tech1Tools NZ Ltd are www.applebytrading.co.nz and www.tech1tools.co.nz. All other websites are considered third party websites.

All personal information collected from your use of the websites is held in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993. If you want to communicate with us about our Privacy Policy, please email us at: 

sales@applebytrading.co.nz


Consent to Privacy Policy

By using this website you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Policy, please do not use this site.


Personal Information

The information about you collected through your use of this website referred to above will not be used by us unless you have actively agreed to it being used in a specific manner. You will not be contacted by us to discuss a product or service unless you have expressly requested that we do so. Appleby Trading takes care to ensure that it adheres to the provisions of the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 and will only collect and use information from you on this website in accordance with the Act and the Privacy Act 1993.


We will not under any circumstances release, sell, publish, or give away personal information to any other person or organisation unless required by law or subject to the consent of the information supplier. Information obtained from website users may be collated and used for statistical purposes, but will not identify the user in any way.


Appleby Trading will not collect sensitive information from you relating to the prohibited grounds of discrimination set out in the Human Rights 1993 (namely, sex, marital status, religious or ethical belief, colour, race, ethnic or national origins, disability, age, political opinion, employment or family status, sexual orientation), other than with your express consent or where collection is either authorised by law or is reasonably necessary to enforce the law or to establish or defend a legal claim.


Only authorised employees of Appleby Trading are able to access your personal information.


Access to Personal Information

The personal information we hold about you may be accessed by request by you. Your request will be granted unless there are reasonable grounds to deny access. If you consider any of the information held to be inaccurate, you may ask for this to be amended. You may at any time ask to be removed from any mailing or distribution list on which, previously, you have asked to be included. Written requests for access, correction and removal should be accompanied by proof of identity and should be made to: sales@applebytrading.co.nz


Non-Personal Information

Our website records standard information such as time, date and URL of request (the web page you arrived from) via our web servers. This information is recorded by all web servers and is used to improve the structure, performance, and functionality of our website. Appleby Trading may analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our product, along with the use which visitors make of this website.


When you use the website our server logs the following information, which is provided by your browser:

* the type of browser and operating system you are using

* the domain name of the referring site (e.g. the previous Site that you visited).

* your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet) or your personal IP address


You are not identified through the aforementioned information. This non-personal information is analysed for certain trends and statistics, e.g. which parts of our website users are visiting, which products and features are the most popular. The effectiveness of our advertising is also gauged. We do not disclose information about individuals except for the reasons set out above.


Information Disclosure to Third Parties

The Appleby Trading website may contain links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by us. Appleby Trading is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party websites and this Privacy Policy does not cover these sites. It is the responsibility of Third party websites to have their own privacy and security policies and we would recommend that you read them.


www.applebytrading.co.nz and www.tech1tools.co.nz are covered by this Privacy Policy. All other websites should be regarded as third party websites.


Organisations and companies advertising on our websites may collect information about you when you view or click on their content or advertising, through the use of web bugs or cookies. This collection of information cannot be controlled by us. If you have any questions about such use of information collected by these advertisers or content providers about their use of the information they collect, you should contact them directly. 


Changes to our Policy

Occassionally Appleby Trading may, at our discretion, revise or update this Policy. Once posted here, changes will take effect immediately. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest privacy practices and information. 


* If you have any questions relating to our privacy policies or other matters, please email sales@applebytrading.co.nz

0